A team of specialists from Georgia consisting of representatives from SARAS, the National Bank of Georgia and the Financial Analytical Service of the Ministry of Finance took part in a study visit to Greece that aimed to provide the Georgian participants with firsthand knowledge of the way their peers deal with reporting and audit related matters in Greece.
Through presentations delivered by the executives and officials of agencies such as HAASOB, Hellenic Capital Market Commission, Greek business register GEMI, Hellenic Federation of Enterprises, and Bank of Greece, the participants learned about the methodology applied for review of financial statements, the challenges that can accompany the transposition and implementation of the EU directives, and the information systems established within relevant Greek institutions, which is expected to positively affect the workings of the involved parties in the future.