The opening event of the project was held on 22nd March, 2019. The event was opened by Mr Nikoloz Gagua, Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia, who in his address expressed support for the new twinning project as he talked about the vital importance of the ongoing accounting reform and the potential role that the project could play in it.
Welcoming remarks were also given by Mr Vincent Rey, Head of Cooperation at the EU Delegation to Georgia, Mr Dimitrios Karabalis, Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Georgia, Mr Davit Bujiashvili, Director of the EU Assistance Coordination and Sectorial Integration Department at the General Directorate of European Integration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Professor Christina Deliyanni-Dimitrakou, Director of the Centre of International and European Economic Law (CIEEL), and Mr Konstantinos Sfakakis, member of the Board of Directors HAASOB and representative of the Hellenic Federation of Enterprises.
During his speech, the project leader Mr Yuri Dolidze made a brief overview of the goals and expected outcomes of the project, communicating to the attendees that included representatives from public agencies, diplomatic corps, professional organizations, academic circles and other twinning projects the main benefits that the project could bring to the field of accounting and auditing in Georgia. Following him, the project leader from Greece Mr Panagiotis Giannopoulos highlighted the key messages coming from the EU directives and their prospective impact on project outcomes.
Bringing the event to an end, Ms Dimitra Oikonomou, Resident Twinning Adviser of the project and auditor at the Hellenic Court of Audit briefly spoke of her mission in Georgia and emphasized the importance of cooperation between partners for the achievement of common goals.